Teachers of the Year

Adult Learning Center: Karra Anderson Shikimachi
Advanced Technology Center: Linda Lavender
Alanton Elementary School: Whitney Simmons
Arrowhead Elementary School: Tamela Hood
Bayside Elementary School: Amanda Fisher
Bayside High School: Alicia Wuornos
Bayside Middle School: Lisa Amos
Bayside Sixth Grade Campus: Amber Keys
Birdneck Elementary School: Keesha Chatman
Brandon Middle School: Cortney Danaher
Brookwood Elementary School: Denae Messick
Centerville Elementary School: Amanda Wethington
Christopher Farms Elementary School: Elena Bohn
College Park Elementary School: Danielle Green
Cooke Elementary School: Madeline Isacoff
Corporate Landing Elementary School: Amy Furlich
Corporate Landing Middle School: James Reid
Cox High School: Colleen Paine
Creeds Elementary School: Robyn Alexander
Dey Elementary School: Julie Paine
Diamond Springs Elementary School: Rebecca Robbins
Fairfield Elementary School: Heather McGovern
First Colonial High School: Aaron Pratt
Glenwood Elementary School: Amy Doss
Great Neck Middle School: Kailey DiFerdinando
Green Run Collegiate: Eva Dobak
Green Run Elementary School: Eric Baar
Green Run High School: Megan Bishop
Hermitage Elementary School: Karen Shiley
Holland Elementary School: Stacee Nicholas
Independence Middle School: Asia Mainor
Indian Lakes Elementary School: Elizabeth Lewis
Kellam High School: Kelly Turner
Kempsville Elementary School: Joyann Drumm
Kempsville High School: Jamaine Paddyfoot
Kempsville Meadows Elementary School: Ruth Kral
Kempsville Middle School: Felicia Bailey
King’s Grant Elementary School: Christopher Porter
Kingston Elementary School: Maria Lamb
Landstown Elementary School: Susan Pease
Landstown High School: Megan Wong
Landstown Middle School: Julie Erwin
Larkspur Middle School: Monet Baker
Luxford Elementary School: Samantha Phillips
Lynnhaven Elementary School: Leslie Umphlette
Lynnhaven Middle School: Patricia Bruwelheide
Malibu Elementary School: Erin Simeone
New Castle Elementary School: Debbie Seth
Newtown Elementary School: Jordan Dosamantes
North Landing Elementary School: Angela Gonzales
Ocean Lakes Elementary School: Amie Wetmore
Ocean Lakes High School: Katherine Anderson
Old Donation School: Melissa Follin
Parkway Elementary School: Meghan Mosher
Pembroke Elementary School: Hayley Whitlock
Pembroke Meadows Elementary School: Linda Burket
Plaza Middle School: Gregory Hogan
Point O’View Elementary School: Amanda Tatum
Princess Anne Elementary School: Amy Irving
Princess Anne High School: Jamie LaCava-Owen
Princess Anne Middle School: Hunter Dunlo
Providence Elementary School: Kelly Rollins
Red Mill Elementary School: Mary Voss
Renaissance Academy: Joel Fisher
Rosemont Elementary School: Katie Valet
Rosemont Forest Elementary School: Michelle Blevins
Salem Elementary School: Gwen Mawhinney
Salem High School: Kathleen Trace
Salem Middle School: Nora Petrie
Seatack Elementary School: Sheila Wilson
Shelton Park Elementary School: Kristin Sheely
Special Education Annex: Kristi Lynn Greenstein
Strawbridge Elementary School: Karen Lucka-Beristain
Tallwood Elementary School: Amber Nachman
Tallwood High School: Kristen Johnson
Technical and Career Education Center: Sharon Gatz
Thalia Elementary School: Wendy Vargas
Thoroughgood Elementary School: Emily Shubert
Three Oaks Elementary School: Kelli Whalen
Trantwood Elementary School: Catherine Bartczak
Virginia Beach Middle School: Kaitlin Beamer
White Oaks Elementary School: Lauren Salas
Williams Elementary School: Kristi Smith
Windsor Oaks Elementary School: Carrie Noriega
Windsor Woods Elementary School: Alex Cameron
Woodstock Elementary School: Tracy Jernigan