2016 Teachers of the Year

Ashley Moder
Adult Learning Center

James Reich
Advanced Technology Center

Amy Paulson
Alanton Elementary School

Kathy O’Brien
Arrowhead Elementary School

Sheena Smith
Bayside 6th Grade Campus

Heather Schweitzer
Bayside Elementary School

Samuel Hamilton
Bayside High School

Virginia Pintar Jordan
Bayside Middle School

Linda Taylor
Birdneck Elementary School

Debra Hubbard Jones
Brandon Middle School

Ashley Francisco
Brookwood Elementary School

Sheleen Mathews
Centerville Elementary School

Ashley Sawyer
Christopher Farms Elementary School

Petria Boutin
College Park Elementary School

Fara Faust
Cooke Elementary School

Jessica Lessmann
Corporate Landing Elementary School

Leann Pauley
Corporate Landing Middle School

Deborah Erskine
Cox High School

Tonna Harris
Creeds Elementary School

Edgar Jumper
Dey Elementary School

Mary Dodson
Diamond Springs Elementary School

Donna Brady
Fairfield Elementary School

Stephen Butler
First Colonial High School

Aaron Popp
Glenwood Elementary School

Jessica Snow
Great Neck Middle School

Megan Gonzales
Green Run Collegiate

Sandra Gunter
Green Run Elementary School

Kim E. Burnette
Green Run High School

Kathleen Martin
Hermitage Elementary School

Rosanna Mulske
Holland Elementary School

Jessica Wyatt
Independence Middle School

Lisa Hemmrich
Indian Lakes Elementary School

Anne Faircloth
Kellam High School

Dianna McDowell
Kemps Landing/Old Donation School

Christina Laws
Kempsville Elementary School

Veronica Hartless
Kempsville High School

William Hawley, III
Kempsville Meadows Elementary School

Robert Wnukowski
Kempsville Middle School

Ann Hobbs
King’s Grant Elementary School

Cheryl Olsen Elliott
Kingston Elementary School

Dolores Ware
Landstown Elementary School

James Barger
Landstown High School

Jennifer Harrell
Landstown Middle School

Hugh Koontz
Larkspur Middle School

Aubrey Sprague
Linkhorn Park Elementary School

Ana McConnell
Luxford Elementary School

Barry Clark
Lynnhaven Elementary School

Ashley Murphey
Lynnhaven Middle School

Gabrielle Hurst
Malibu Elementary School

Sun-Siret Betancourt
New Castle Elementary School

Crystal Felton
Newtown Elementary School

Andrea Pearman
North Landing Elementary School

Janice Ricci
Ocean Lakes Elementary School

Tasha Hurst
Ocean Lakes High School

Christina Hutchins
Parkway Elementary School

Cynthia George
Pembroke Elementary School

Kristi Boccella
Pembroke Meadows Elementary School

Katelyn Devine
Plaza Middle School

Kelly Archibald Dudley
Point O’View Elementary School

Christina Marshall
Princess Anne Elementary School

Beth Camper
Princess Anne High School

James Arnett
Princess Anne Middle School

Karen Offer-Hanawalt
Providence Elementary School

Gretchen Curtin
Red Mill Elementary School

Christopher Caramore
Renaissance Academy

Denah Harris
Rosemont Elementary School

Bradley Ward
Rosemont Forest Elementary School

2016Citywide Teacher of the Year Winner
Read more…

Jane Steyne
Salem Elementary School

Leslie Lehner
Salem High School

Melissa Freeman
Salem Middle School

Lori Nye
Seatack Elementary School

Sarah Wosczyna
Shelton Park Elementary School

Letha Anderson
Special Education Annex

Tracey Woodberry
Strawbridge Elementary School

Amanda Jarrett
Tallwood Elementary School

Shawnda Hinton
Tallwood High School

Kenneth Anderson
Technical and Career Education Center

Vickie Fleming
Thalia Elementary School

Lauren Gibson
Thoroughgood Elementary School

Judy Graham
Three Oaks Elementary School

Timothy Cassidy
Trantwood Elementary School

Arthur Simon
Virginia Beach Middle School

Michelle Pressley
White Oaks Elementary School

Megan Duke
Williams Elementary School

Denise Read
Windsor Oaks Elementary School

Mary North
Windsor Woods Elementary School

Kristen Tayon
Woodstock Elementary School