2014 Teachers of the Year

Amy Abbott
Great Neck Middle

2014 Citywide Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kimberly Alvers
Parkway Elementary

Stephanie Austin
Ocean Lakes Elementary

Melissa Barnhill
Luxford Elementary

Laura Bayer
Rosemont Elementary

Stacy Beebe
Christopher Farms Elementary

Amy Bowles
Seatack Elementary

Brigitte Bradley
College Park Elementary

Abbey Bruckner
Centerville Elementary

Melinda Buckley
New Castle Elementary

Audra Burchett
Princess Anne Middle

Lori Burwell
Ocean Lakes High

2014 Citywide Teacher of the Year Finalist

Rosemarie Caraballo
White Oaks Elementary

Maia Chaka
Renaissance Academy

Mary Clifford
Holland Elementary

Tracy Coffin
North Landing Elementary

George Coker
Green Run High

Mariana Crocker
Arrowhead Elementary

Kimberly Crowell
Windsor Oaks Elementary

Lisa Dasen
Kempsville Elementary

Kelly Dausel
Kemps Landing Magnet

Vanessa Dettrie
Linkhorn Park Elementary

Annemarie Durkin
Thoroughgood Elementary

Jessica Epps
Lynnhaven Elementary

Amber Estep
Windsor Woods Elementary

Vickie Etheridge
Kempsville Middle

Margaret Felts
Kempsville High

Marie Finnegan-Copen
Salem High

Shannan Haas
Shelton Park Elementary

Susan Hampton
King's Grant Elementary

Katherine Hare
Red Mill Elementary

Margaret Harris
Tallwood High

Terri Hawley
Trantwood Elementary

Jennifer Haws
Creeds Elementary

Erin Highton
Providence Elementary

Tiffany Hillegass
Landstown Elementary

Howard Hodapp
Bayside Middle

Laura Howell
Kellam High

Kelly Huisenga
Kingston Elementary

Kelly Ireland
Williams Elementary

2014 Citywide Teacher of the Year Finalist

Mary Justis
Fairfield Elementary

Heidi Kaiktsian
Corporate Landing Elementary

Scott Kamholtz
Dey Elementary

Maryann Keally
Three Oaks Elementary

Stacie Kebort
Green Run Elementary

Ann King
Landstown High

Lisa Kopacz
Cox High

Melissa Kramarczuk
Virginia Beach Middle

Dawn Kramer
Landstown Middle

Adrienne Kravchak
Bayside Elementary

Claire Kroft
Princess Anne Elementary

Sonia Lacewell
Woodstock Elementary

Wendy Lyle
Newtown Elementary

Mary Malone-Brown
Tallwood Elementary

Mark Meader
Larkspur Middle

Ashley Elizabeth Morris
Bayside High

Donna Motley
Technical & Career Education Center

Brianne Nelson
Alanton Elementary

Michele Nicely
Rosemont Forest Elementary

Verna Overstreet
Corporate Landing Middle

Maybelle Palalay
Lynnhaven Middle

Jacalyn Pfeiffer
Point O'View Elementary

Melissa Raftery
Salem Elementary

Jeanie Ribble
Cooke Elementary

Mary Ryan
Pembroke Meadows Elementary

Darlene Sabol
Salem Middle

Katharine Sargent
Advanced Technology Center

Elizabeth Schulz
Birdneck Elementary

Gwen Spear-Jones
Old Donation Center

Lawrence Spruill
First Colonial High

Tara St. Clair
Pembroke Elementary

Connie Stanley
Hermitage Elementary

Wendy Tate
Special Education Annex

Megan Thompson
Diamond Springs Elementary

Shannon Thompson
Thalia Elementary

Kim Toliver
Brandon Middle

Eileen Treon
Malibu Elementary

Mary Ellen Trivette
Indian Lakes Elementary

Sandra Turner
Adult Learning Center

Meghan Van Horne
Independence Middle

Tonia Waters
Plaza Middle

Jennifer Watson
Brookwood Elementary

Kellie Weisenbeck
Glenwood Elementary

Elise Williams
Kempsville Meadows Elementary

Heather Wren
Strawbridge Elementary

2014 Citywide Teacher of the Year Finalist